Welcome to the South West Region Jacob Sheep Society web page which imparts information to members in the counties of Dorset, Devon, Somerset, Cornwall and on the Island of Guernsey.

Regional Council Member

Mr Peter Gorringe
Shutecombe Barn
Hensbury Lane, Bere Ferrers
Devon
PL20 7LA

Tel: 01822 840277   Email: shutecombeflock@hotmail.com

 

Facebook

The South West Region Committee

From left: Christopher Slee (Sedgemoor Show and Sale), Sarah Bliss (Breed Promotion) Charlotte Slee (2018 National AGM), Peter Gorringe (Chair), Sarah Weaver (Sec), Stephanie Cornelius (Sedgemoor Show and Sale).  Absent:Judy Holder (Treasurer).

Latest!

2018

JACOB SHEEP SOCIETY AGM 2018 booking forms closing date is soon approaching please fill them in and send them back to us by the 1st February. 🐑🐑🐑 we have a lot of great flocks and visits planned for you all to see, the wonderful side of the South West!

Do you know that the SW Region is hosting the National AGM in April 2018?  The centre for the weekend be Exeter and visits to flocks and other places of interest will be arranged during this year.  If you are interested in assisting with arrangements, please contact Peter Gorringe shutecombeflock@hotmail.com

 

From Council:  All rams should be on halters at shows.

.....ooooo00000ooooo.....

2017 Programme
 
 
19 March - Buckfastleigh Wool Gathering, Buckfastleigh Town Hall.
 
 
21 - 23 April - National AGM, Scotland.
 
 
14 May - Open Day with Judy and Cyrena Bell  CANCELLED
Felting and Adventures with Jacob Wool

18 - 20 May - Devon Show

26 July - Yealmpton Show (Breed Stand)

2 August - North Devon Show

3 August - Honiton Show

10 August - Okehampton Show (Breed Stand)

24 August - Melplash Show (Breed Stand)

2 - 3 September - Dorset Show

17 September - Open Day East Dorset    CANCELLED
Spend the day with the Yakov flock. 
 
 

21 September - Show and Sale at Sedgemoor.

4 October - Royal Bath and West Show

22 October - SW AGM to be held at The Devon Hotel, Exeter.    Closing date: 13 October 2017                                                                                                                                   

18 November - Cornish Winter Fair

Events

Congratulations to Liz Roberts from Cornwall with her awards for entries in the 2017 Wool Cup.

Devon County Show

Congratulations to Mike Bundy for his awards at the Devon Show, which included winning Best of Breed with his Aged Ram.
 

Congratulations also to Lisa Hutchins, Kerry Morish, Josh Quant, Charlotte and Christopher Slee, Chris Fisher, Bethany Osborne, and Steph Cornelius and their sheep for their class placements.

Royal Cornwall Show

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Okehampton Show
 
Did you see the Breed Promotion Stand at the Okehampton Show?
 
Through the show season Sarah Bliss and Steve Campbell work hard at breed promotion and they deserve the protection of the new gazebo which has been bought with SW funds this year..
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Launceston Show
 
 
Congratulations to the Christopher & Charlotte Slee for the award of Champion with their Ram and to Deborah Ruscombe-King for Reserve Champion with her Ewe.
 
 
Congratulations also to Kerry Morish & Mr D Gaden, and to Steph Cornelius who, along with Christopher & Charlotte and Deborah, all had sheep placed in the Jacob Classes.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Pin It on Pinterest